Revolutionary
PeptidesAn independent science almanac

The research library

A reading trail through the research.

Start with a mechanism, then check the material, model and measured outcome. The library keeps the earlier edition’s source links together.

Four shelves, with the limits left visible

The literature includes cell work, animal models, small human studies and research on defined medicines. They answer different questions. A paper’s abstract and methods determine where a result belongs.

This is a curated reading list, not a complete count of the field. Claims about tens of thousands of indexed papers or a fixed number of citations are not used as evidence of quality.

A cream archive folio opens onto layered teal rails, mustard discs and lilac paper slips
The reading trail is more useful when every conclusion stays attached to its study.

Tissue repair and regeneration

Reading themeWhat the earlier library exploredQuestion to carry into the paper
Reading theme: BPC-157 reviewsWhat the earlier library explored: Vascular signalling, nitric oxide and repair across modelsQuestion to carry into the paper: Is this a review, a primary experiment or a human outcome study?
Reading theme: Cell adhesionWhat the earlier library explored: FAK-paxillin and the movement of repair cellsQuestion to carry into the paper: Was a cellular pathway measured, or a functional outcome?
Reading theme: Gut modelsWhat the earlier library explored: Barrier function and inflammatory injuryQuestion to carry into the paper: Which model and route were tested?
Reading theme: Thymosin beta-4What the earlier library explored: Actin, cardiac and repair researchQuestion to carry into the paper: Was the full-length molecule or the short TB-500 fragment tested?

The growth hormone axis

The older library included CJC-1295 exposure and pulsatility work, ipamorelin characterisation and the historical paediatric GHRH literature. These records help distinguish a measured hormone response from a demonstrated effect on health or function.

Research themeWhy it mattersInterpretation limit
Research theme: CJC-1295 pharmacokineticsWhy it matters: The DAC design changes exposureInterpretation limit: Formulation identity comes before a comparison of duration.
Research theme: PulsatilityWhy it matters: Drug exposure and hormone rhythm are differentInterpretation limit: Long exposure does not automatically establish the loss of pulses.
Research theme: Ipamorelin selectivityWhy it matters: Releasing pathways can differ in off-target signalsInterpretation limit: Selectivity under experimental conditions is not a complete safety record.
Research theme: Sermorelin and GHRH historyWhy it matters: Defined clinical populations help explain a benchmarkInterpretation limit: A historical indication does not establish broad anti-ageing benefit.

Longevity and cellular senescence

The Khavinson-associated pineal-peptide literature raises questions about telomeres, circadian rhythms and ageing. Synthetic epithalon and pineal preparations must be separated. A telomerase observation is not a demonstrated extension of human life.

FOXO4-DRI concerns senescent cells, which have stopped dividing. The engineered senolytic idea raises questions about selective cell removal and toxicity. A preclinical result cannot establish a general rejuvenation treatment.

Copper-binding and dermal research

GHK-Cu work concerns gene expression, tissue remodelling, antioxidants and repair. Gene-expression changes are experimental measurements; they do not measure biological years reversed. Topical cosmetic outcomes and injectable-drug research remain separate.

Cognition, immunity and the newer frontiers

The retained reading trail also includes discussions of neurological studies, antimicrobial work, immune modulation and the development landscape. Results in a neurological disease cannot establish cognitive enhancement in healthy people.

Mitochondrial signals

MOTS-c and humanin are associated with mitochondrial biology. Their models, delivery and outcomes need separate reading; no current trial phase is inferred from a theme.

Constrained shapes

Cyclic and stapled peptides use structure as a design tool. Stability, cell entry and clinical usefulness remain distinct measurements.

Targeted delivery

Peptide-drug conjugates aim to carry a payload to a target. Success requires evidence of delivery, selectivity and an acceptable balance of benefit and harm.

Vaccines and scaffolds

Immune presentation and self-assembling materials are different applications of peptide design. Neither supports a general claim about the safety of research compounds.

Four recurring reasons to be cautious

  1. Model translation: a rodent or cell result may not hold in people.
  2. Small samples: an effect can be poorly estimated, and uncommon harms can be missed.
  3. Publication bias: visible positive findings may not represent all work attempted.
  4. Replication: related papers from one group are different from independent confirmation.

How to use the trail

Choose the mechanism class, open a source and identify what it actually tested. Follow its references and later work, then return to the relevant compound profile. Record disagreements rather than resolving them by counting enthusiastic summaries.

The source trail is a starting point for reading. A link alone does not establish that a paper supports a broad clinical claim. Corrections belong at the editorial desk.

The reading trail

  1. PubMed record 12374698
  2. PubMed record 12468327
  3. PubMed record 14523891
  4. PubMed record 14668968
  5. PubMed record 15166287
  6. PubMed record 16352683
  7. PubMed record 17018654
  8. PubMed record 19515265
  9. PubMed record 21030672
  10. PubMed record 22436105
  11. PubMed record 23609571
  12. PubMed record 26426344
  13. PubMed record 27113449
  14. PubMed record 27889416
  15. PubMed record 28285327
  16. PubMed record 29458509
  17. PubMed record 29485631
  18. PubMed record 31179955
  19. PubMed record 31415718
  20. PubMed record 8675592
  21. PubMed record 9499660