Revolutionary
PeptidesAn independent science almanac

Guide · dose and exposure

What a dose study can tell us.

A published amount belongs to a particular experiment. It does not become a personal regimen just because it appears in a table.

Reading the methods, rather than prescribing a schedule.

This guide explains exposure and study design. The available evidence does not establish a universal human protocol for the research compounds discussed here.

Dose and exposure are different measurements

A dose is the amount introduced in an experiment. Exposure describes what reaches the body over time. Absorption, distribution, breakdown and clearance all help determine the relationship between them.

A receptor response can level off as more binding sites are occupied. That does not create a reliable rule for finding a personal minimum effective amount. Different outcomes and unwanted effects can have different response curves.

Four factors that keep a result inside its study

Study detailWhy it changes the interpretation
Study detail: Population and modelWhy it changes the interpretation: A cell culture, a rodent and a person with a defined disease are not interchangeable.
Study detail: Formulation and routeWhy it changes the interpretation: The salt, sequence, carrier and delivery route affect exposure.
Study detail: EndpointWhy it changes the interpretation: A hormone rise, tissue marker and meaningful clinical benefit are different outcomes.
Study detail: Duration and comparisonWhy it changes the interpretation: Short follow-up and an absent control group leave important questions unanswered.

Tissue-repair studies do not supply recovery protocols

BPC-157 and TB-500 appear in repair discussions because of work on vessels, cell adhesion and cell movement. The material tested and model used matter. A loading or maintenance schedule for people cannot be inferred simply from an animal repair signal.

Animal-to-human scaling adjusts a model using assumptions about physiology. It cannot demonstrate human effectiveness, establish safe exposure or replace clinical testing. No personal conversion formula appears here.

Hormone studies need more than a hormone increase

Ipamorelin and CJC-1295 affect different releasing pathways. Study results can describe hormone exposure under those conditions. They do not establish an ideal programme for muscle gain, sleep, recovery or ageing.

DAC-bearing CJC-1295 and materials called no-DAC differ in identity and exposure. A comparison of their duration is not a frequency recommendation. Claims that one pattern is inherently more physiological need a direct comparison and an outcome that matters.

Timing and cycling are testable questions

Daily rhythms, food intake and exercise can interact with hormone physiology. That provides a reason to control them in a study, rather than a reason to publish fasted, post-workout or bedtime instructions.

Desensitisation means a reduced response after repeated stimulation. It must be measured for the exact compound and context. Neither receptor theory nor anecdotes establish a useful cycle length, recovery break or benefit from continuous use.

Combinations make attribution harder

A changed outcome after several compounds does not reveal which caused it. Formal combination studies need individual-compound arms, an appropriate comparator and monitoring for interactions. The combination guide explains that problem.

What a stronger study reports

Clear identity, exposure measurements, prespecified outcomes, a comparison group and adverse events make a result easier to evaluate. Follow-up helps distinguish a brief response from a sustained benefit or delayed harm.

Biomarkers, genetics, sleep tracking and training logs can generate hypotheses. They do not turn an uncontrolled personal experiment into a validated dosing method. The research question remains what was tested, in whom, against what comparison and with what uncertainty.

The reading trail

  1. PubMed record 11836274
  2. PubMed record 15863935
  3. PubMed record 16352683
  4. PubMed record 28847665
  5. PubMed record 31355774
  6. PubMed record 8262134
  7. PubMed record 9849822